Friday, December 14, 2012
[…] When you have a witness, your chances of proving a point can increase; however, that increase depends on your witness backing up what you say. Ideally, the witness has personal independent knowledge of what happened, and does not have to be reminded of what happened. That is the ideal answer, but not always the most practical. So, sometimes parties want their witness inside the courtroom to watch and hear what is being said so that when the witness takes the stand the witness will almost repeat what was said earlier. Fortunately, there is California Evidence code §777 which says, in part, “…the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.”

      The purpose of Evid Code §777 is to maintain fairness and veracity in the courtroom. This is done by keeping witnesses outside the courtroom until they called to testify. That way, the witness cannot be guided by what was said or heard, but instead by his/her own memory.